ZALEWSKI TO REPLACE INJURED WHITE IN RIO TEAM

ZALEWSKI TO REPLACE INJURED WHITE IN RIO TEAM

 

Author: Holly MacNeil/Thursday, 14 July 2016/Categories: Hockey Australia NewsKookaburrasOlympic Games

 
 
Thursday 14 July 2016 (Perth, WA) – Hockey Australia has advised the Australian Olympic Committee of the withdrawal of Tristan White (NSW) and nomination of West Australian Aran Zalewski as his replacement in the Australian Men’s hockey team bound for the Rio Olympics.

White sustained a tear to his posterior cruciate ligament during an internal training match, and will be unable to rehabilitate the injury in time to participate in the games which begin on August 5. 

Hockey Australia High Performance Director, Andy Smith said: “It’s clearly devastating news for Tristan who has done very well to be selected in the final 16 in what would have been his first Olympics, following strong performances throughout 2016.

“Our senior centralised training environment provides strength and depth within the squad which has meant that we have been able to select Aran Zalewski into the 16 man team. Aran has been a regular member of the team over the last two years and narrowly missed out on selection initially.”

Finalising the full team, the three reserves who will travel to Rio with the team have been named as Jeremy Hayward, Tom Craig and Tyler Lovell. 


MEN’S RIO SQUAD 
Athlete (Hometown) Rio 2016 Olympic Games

Daniel Beale (Brisbane, QLD) 1st Olympic Games
Andrew Charter (GK) (Canberra, ACT) 1st Olympic Games
Chris Ciriello (Melbourne, VIC) 2nd Olympic Games
Matthew Dawson (Central Coast, NSW) 1st Olympic Games
Tim Deavin (Launceston, TAS) 2nd Olympic Games
Jamie Dwyer (Rockhampton, QLD) 4th Olympic Games
Matt Gohdes (Rockhampton, QLD) 2nd Olympic Games
Blake Govers (Wollongong, NSW) 1st Olympic Games
Fergus Kavanagh (Geraldton, WA) 3rd Olympic Games
Mark Knowles (Rockhampton, QLD) 4th Olympic Games
Eddie Ockenden (Hobart, TAS) 3rd Olympic Games
Simon Orchard (Maitland, NSW) 2nd Olympic Games
Matthew Swann (Mackay, QLD) 2nd Olympic Games
Glenn Turner (Goulburn, NSW) 2nd Olympic Games
Jake Whetton (Brisbane, QLD) 1st Olympic Games
Aran Zalewski (Margaret River, WA) 1st Olympic Games 

Reserves
Jeremy Hayward (Darwin, NT)
Tom Craig (Lane Cove, NSW)
Tyler Lovell (Perth, WA)